Caprice Homes Ltd. v. Bennett , 148 Misc. 2d 503 ( 1989 )
[…] It would certainly be an anomalous appeal in which the appellant is the agency that issued the decision in question. That does not mean, however, that the action of the BSA in cases such as this cannot properly be characterized as a review.

    The DOB did not make a binding ruling on the issue before it. New York City Charter § 645 (b) (3) gives the DOB authority to issue certificates of occupancy. Once issued, however, those certificates cannot be freely modified by the DOB. Rather, New York City Charter § 645 (b) (3) (e), upon which the DOB also based it application to the BSA, provides that certificates of occupancy shall remain binding until vacated or modified by the BSA or a court "upon the application of the agency, department, commission, officer or member thereof seeking to make or issue such order, direction or requirement.” What happened here was that the DOB made a determination, based upon its own investigation of the facts of the case, to reverse its earlier conclusion, also based on an investigation and the submission of materials by petitioner’s lessee, that there had been no abandonment.