People v. Lebron , 602 NYS2d 90 ( 1993 )
[…] The defendant was produced from State correctional custody on January 26, 1993, and the People announced that they were ready for trial.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

    The People disclaim responsibility for any of the delay which occurred between the defendant’s commitment to the custody of the Department of Mental Hygiene on October 2, 1990 and his letter of October 1, 1992 which informed the District Attorney’s Office of his whereabouts. They point out that under CPL 730.60 (2): "when a defendant is in the custody of the commissioner pursuant to * * * an order of commitment * * * the criminal action pending against the defendant in the court that issued such order is suspended until the superintendent of the institution in which the defendant is confined determines that he is no longer an incapacitated person.”

    The defendant argues that since he was never in fact committed to the custody of the Commissioner of Mental Hygiene, the provisions of section 730.60 (2) are inapplicable.