Magidson v. Dowling , 608 NYS2d 598 ( 1993 )
[…] It appears that petitioners made no further inquiry into the propriety of the arrangement, or the reasoning behind the circuitous method of payment.

    Petitioners collected nearly $200,000 in "consulting fees” before abandoning the arrangement in 1989. Petitioners claim that none of the referrals involved Medicaid funds.

    The arrangement with CCL came to the attention of the authorities, and charges were brought against petitioners. In April 1993, petitioners pleaded guilty to a misdemeanor violation of General Business Law § 801 (1), now set forth as section 587 (1) of the Public Health Law,1 for their role in the arrangement with CCL. In relevant part, General Business Law former § 801 (1) provided that: "No health services purveyor * * * shall solicit, receive, accept or agree to * * * accept any payment or other consideration in any form to the extent such payment or other consideration is given for the referral of services or participate in the division, transference, *206assignment, rebate [or] splitting of fees, with any clinical laboratory or its agent [in relation to clinical laboratory services].” By a letter dated May 10, 1993, DSS notified each of the petitioners that the agency had decided to exclude them from further participation as Medicaid providers.2 The letter further stated that petitioners may request reinstatement with the program two years from the date of the notice.