People v. Melcherts , 609 NYS2d 534 ( 1993 )
[…] "A person is guilty of robbery in the second degree when he forcibly steals property and when * * *
    "2. In the course of the commission of the crime or of immediate flight therefrom, he or another participant in the crime,
    "(a) Causes physical injury to any person who is not a participant in the crime.”

    The Penal Law defines a forcible stealing, inter alia, as the use of physical force upon another person "for the purpose of’ preventing or overcoming resistance to the taking of the property or the retention thereof immediately after the taking (Penal Law § 160.00 [1]).

    Assault in the third degree is defined in Penal Law § 120.00 which, insofar as it pertains to this case, provides as follows:

    "A person is guilty of assault in the third degree when:
    "1. With intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person, or
    "2. He recklessly causes physical injury to another person”.