People v. Melcherts , 609 NYS2d 534 ( 1993 )
[…] By statutory definition, an offense is a lesser included offense when it is impossible to commit the greater offense without at the same time by the same conduct committing the lesser (CPL 300.50 [1]). And, of course, before a court may submit a lesser included offense to the jury, there must be a reasonable view of the evidence that would support a finding that the defendant committed the lesser but not the greater offense (id.).

    *474Here, as the case was submitted to the jury, the defendant was charged with robbery in the second degree under Penal Law § 160.10 (2) (a) which provides in pertinent part as follows:

    "A person is guilty of robbery in the second degree when he forcibly steals property and when * * *
    "2. In the course of the commission of the crime or of immediate flight therefrom, he or another participant in the crime,
    "(a) Causes physical injury to any person who is not a participant in the crime.”