Gannett Co. v. Riley , 613 NYS2d 559 ( 1994 )
[…] (8) copies of New York State Correction Law;

    (9) lesson plans;

    (10) defensive tactics outline;

    (11) in-service training personnel order; and

    (12) form letters to (names withheld).

    . Public Officers Law § 87 (2) (a) provides as follows:

    "2. Each agency shall, in accordance with its published rules, make available for public inspection and copying all records, except that such agency may deny access to records or portions thereof that:
    "(a) are specifically exempted from disclosure by state or federal statute.”

    New York Civil Rights Law § 50-a, the applicable State statute, provides in relevant part: "1. All personnel records, used to evaluate performance toward continued employment or promotion, under the control of any police agency or department of the state or any political subdivision thereof * * * shall be considered confidential and not subject to inspection or review without the express written consent of such police officer, firefighter, firefighter/ paramedic or correction officer except as may be mandated by lawful court order.”

Document Info

Citation Numbers: 161 Misc. 2d 321, 613 NYS2d 559

Judges: Frazee

Filed Date: 5/6/1994

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 2/5/2022