In re Rocco ( 1994 )
[…] The parties are in agreement that the petitioner, Nola Rocco, should be liable to pay the reasonable allowance due for the Court Evaluator, Anne F. Mead, Esq.

    One of the contentions of the respondent, Elizabeth Rocco, who retained counsel of her own choice, is that section 81.10 (f) of the Mental Hygiene Law authorizes the court to direct the petitioner, Nola Rocco, to pay her attorney’s fees.

    The court, however, does not agree.

    Section 81.10 (f) of the Mental Hygiene Law provides, in part: "The court shall determine the reasonable compensation for the mental hygiene legal service or any attorney appointed pursuant to this section. The person alleged to be incapacitated shall be liable for such compensation unless the court is *762satisfied that the person is indigent. If the petition is dismissed, the court may in its discretion direct that petitioner pay such compensation for the person alleged to be incapacitated.”

    The plain language of this provision strongly suggests that the only fees for an attorney for the incapacitated person within its contemplation are fees "for the mental hygiene legal service or any attorney appointed pursuant to this section.” (Mental Hygiene Law § 81.10 [f].)