In re Rocco ( 1994 )
[…] Under the circumstances revealed to date there is reason to conclude that the commencement of the instant Mental Hygiene Law article 81 proceeding for the appointment of a guardian for Elizabeth Rocco might constitute frivolous conduct under either of these definitions.

    *765It should be recalled that in order to establish that an individual is an incapacitated person in need of a guardian pursuant to article 81 of the Mental Hygiene Law the petitioner must establish by clear and convincing evidence that the alleged incapacitated person is actually incapacitated. (Mental Hygiene Law §81.02 [a].) To find that a person is incapacitated it must be determined that:

    "1. the person is unable to provide for personal needs and/ or property management; and
    "2. the person cannot adequately understand and appreciate the nature and consequences of such inability.” (Mental Hygiene Law § 81.02 [b].)

    It is further required before the court may appoint a guardian for an individual that it be established "that the appointment is necessary to provide for the personal needs of that person, including food, clothing, shelter, health care, or safety and/or to manage the property and financial affairs of that person”. (Mental Hygiene Law § 81.02 [a] [1].)