In re Rocco ( 1994 )
[…] The Legislature has recognized that the alleged incapacitated person may be entitled to some relief for the expenses of the proceeding when the petitioner has not proved his or her case. Section 81.09 (f) of the Mental Hygiene Law provides, in part: "When a judgment denies or dismisses a petition, the court may award a reasonable allowance to a court evaluator, including the mental hygiene legal service, payable by the *763petitioner or by the person alleged to be incapacitated, or both in such proportions as the court may deem just.”

    And, as noted above, Mental Hygiene Law § 81.10 (f) provides that if the petition is dismissed the petitioner may be required to pay the reasonable compensation for the mental hygiene legal service or any attorney appointed for the alleged incapacitated person.