In re Roy , 623 NYS2d 995 ( 1995 )
[…] Based upon the record herein, counsel’s affirmation of services, and the above-recited factors, the court concludes that the reasonable compensation payable to counsel for the petitioner pursuant to Mental Hygiene Law § 81.16 (f) is $5,500.

    With respect to the court evaluator, Terrence P. Buckley, section 81.09 (f) provides, in part: "When judgment grants a petition, the court may award a reasonable allowance to a court evaluator * * * payable by the estate of the allegedly incapacitated person.” For his diligent and commendable service herein the court deems the sum of $5,500 a reasonable allowance to be paid out of the guardianship estate of John E. Lepkowski.