In re Roy , 623 NYS2d 995 ( 1995 )
[…] In that order and judgment the court included a decretal paragraph directing that the awards for counsel fees for petitioner’s attorney, David Toupin, Esq., court evaluator fees for Terrence P. Buckley, Esq., and fees for Joseph J. Kunzeman, Esq., the court-appointed attorney for the incapacitated person, would be considered in a separate order to be forthcoming.

    The matters of these fees are now considered herein.

    First, regarding counsel for the petitioner, the governing statutory provision is section 81.16 (f) of the Mental Hygiene Law which provides, in relevant part: "When a petition is granted, or where the court otherwise deems it appropriate, the court may award reasonable compensation for the attorney for the petitioner”.

    In his affirmation dated November 15, 1994, L. David Toupin, Esq., counsel for the petitioner, Agnes L. Roy, has indicated that services were provided by him and his partner William M. Gearty, Esq. In paragraphs "10” and "11” of the affirmation, Mr. Toupin states: