In re Kator , 624 NYS2d 348 ( 1995 )
[…] This motion must, therefore, be treated as one made pursuant to article 81. However, there is no statutory authority in that article for the relief sought here. The motion has some of the aspects of different forms of relief: a motion for leave to resign as a guardian (Mental Hygiene Law § 81.37 [a]), for a discharge of the guardian (Mental Hygiene Law § 81.36 [a] [3]), or for leave to file a final or interim "report,” the new term for an account (Mental Hygiene Law § 81.33). While none of those statutes provides for assistance in the circumstances at bar, the same procedure is required in each of them — the movant must serve notice "upon the persons entitled to notice pursuant to paragraph three of subdivision (c) of section 81.16 of this article.” (Mental Hygiene Law § 81.33 [c]; § 81.36 [c].) One of the new requirements under article 81 is that the order appointing a guardian must "identify all persons entitled to notice of all *268further proceedings.” (Mental Hygiene Law § 81.16 [c] [3].)