Fucito v. Vallone , 635 NYS2d 415 ( 1995 )
[…] The court now turns to whether the challenged consolidation violates section 2604 (c) (1) of chapter 68 of the City Charter. The statutory language relied upon by plaintiff was superseded by a new chapter 68, entitled "Conflicts of Interest”, which became effective on January 1, 1990 (ibid.). Although former section 2604 (c) (1) was superseded, the statutory language dealing with conflicts of interest in the new section is virtually identical to the former section.

    Section 2604 (b) (2) provides: "No public servant shall engage in any business, transaction or private employment, or have any financial or other private interest, direct or indirect, which is in conflict with the proper discharge of his or her official duties.” A plain reading of section 2604 (b) (2) clearly shows that the statutory language curtails a city employee’s private or personal business activities that would interfere with the "proper discharge of his or her official duties.”