People v. Rhoades , 637 NYS2d 618 ( 1995 )
[…] The following law is applicable to the issuance of search warrants: CPL 690.35 (2) provides:

    "The application shall be made to:
    "(a) A local criminal court, as defined in section 10.10”.
    CPL 10.10 (2) provides:
    " 'Superior court’ means * * *
    "(b) A county court”.
    CPL 10.10 (3) provides:
    " 'Local criminal court’ means:
    "(g) A county judge sitting as a local criminal court.”
    CPL 10.20 (3) provides:
    "Superior court judges may, in their discretion, sit as local criminal courts for the following purposes * * *
    "(c) issuing search warrants”.