Fleck v. Goehrig , 638 NYS2d 864 ( 1995 )
[…] (Philip Fleck) of the vehicle in which plaintiff was riding on March 3, 1992.

    Philip Fleck and Elaine Vorwerk now move to dismiss the cross claims against them.* They contend that Goehrig’s cross claims for indemnification and/or contribution have not been properly interposed. While Goehrig urges that CPLR 3019 (d) authorizes the procedure followed by her, defendants Fleck and Vorwerk insist that only a third-party action would be proper here (cf., CPLR 1007). Neither party has offered any case law on this issue, and my research has disclosed nothing which is decisive of the matter.

    CPLR 3019 (d) provides as follows: "A cause of action contained in a counterclaim or a cross-claim shall be treated, as far as practicable, as if it were contained in a complaint, except that separate process, trial or judgment may not be had unless the court so orders. Where a person not a party is alleged to be liable he shall be served with a summons and a copy of the answer containing the counterclaim or cross-claim, whereupon he shall become a defendant * * * [and he] shall serve a reply or answer as if he were originally a party.”