Wesselmann v. International Images, Inc. , 645 NYS2d 263 ( 1996 )
[…] On July 20, 1995, Karla’s attorney wrote to plaintiff’s attorney that Karla "has an absolute right to sell her print inventory”. Nor does Karla state where she has taken the Art, except for the statement that a small portion of it remains at 30 Cooper Square.

    Hugh MacKay has submitted an affidavit in which he states that he believes that Karla has moved the Art to Florida and is selling it without accounting to Images.

    Arts and Cultural Affairs Law § 12.01 (1) provides that:

    "(a) Whenever an artist * * * delivers or causes to be delivered * * * a print of his own creation to an art merchant for the purpose of exhibition and/or sale on a commission, fee or other basis of compensation, the delivery to and acceptance thereof by the art merchant establishes a consignor / consignee relationship between such artist * * * and such art merchant with respect to said work, and:

    "(i) such consignee shall thereafter be deemed to be the agent of such consignee with respect to the said work;

    "(ii) such work is trust property in the hands of the consignee for the benefit of the consignor;