People v. Uhrey , 647 NYS2d 910 ( 1996 )
[…] To prove a defendant guilty of perjury in the first degree, the People must establish that he swore falsely, and that his false statement consisted of testimony, which is material to the action, proceeding or matter in which it was made. (Penal Law § 210.15.)

    Defendant argues that the People have failed to establish at least one of the elements for perjury in the first degree, namely that at least one of the statements taken consisted of testimony. Penal Law § 210.00 (3) defines testimony as "an oral statement made under oath in a proceeding before any court, body, agency, public servant or other person authorized by law to conduct such proceeding and to administer the oath” (emphasis added). While defendant concedes his Grand Jury testimony under oath was given in a proceeding, he argues that the tape recorded sworn statement in the ADA’s office clearly was not.