People v. Thang Thanh Nguyen , 675 NYS2d 799 ( 1998 )
[…] On first impression, it would, therefore, appear that the statement concerning the homicide, allegedly made to members of the Vietnamese military police on December 23,1997, should be suppressed as evidence because the defendant, as a matter of law, could not waive his right" to counsel without the actual presence of an attorney. As aforementioned, there is no dispute concerning the sequence of events in this case, and in this regard CPL 710.60 (2) (a) provides that a court must summarily grant a motion to suppress if “[t]he motion papers comply with the requirements of subdivision one and the people concede the truth of allegations of fact therein which support the motion”.

    There is precedent which holds that the commencement of a proceeding, or other significant judicial activity, in Federal court does not preclude a waiver of rights, made to State law enforcement officials, in connection with prospective State criminal charges.