Niemiec v. Niemiec , 688 NYS2d 432 ( 1999 )
[…] Domestic Relations Law § 211 sets forth the manner in which a matrimonial action shall be commenced, to wit: “by the filing of a summons with the notice designated in section two hundred thirty-two of this chapter, or a summons and verified complaint as provided in section three hundred four of the civil practice law and rules”.

    Domestic Relations Law § 232 requires that a defendant be given notice that an action has been commenced.

    In order to obtain jurisdiction over the parties in a mátrimonial action, the mandates of Domestic Relations Law § 230 must be satisfied. The statute states in relevant part:

    “An action to annul a marriage, or to declare the nullity of a void marriage, or for divorce or separation may be maintained only when * * *

    “4. The cause occurred in the state and both parties are residents thereof at the time of the commencement of the action”.

    CPLR 305 (a) states: “A summons shall specify the basis of the venue designated and if based upon the residence of the plaintiff it shall specify the plaintiff’s address, and also shall bear the index number assigned and the date of filing with the clerk of the court”.