Niemiec v. Niemiec , 688 NYS2d 432 ( 1999 )
[…] Plaintiff maintains that the action was commenced with the filing of the summons, and that regardless of the fact that defendant was not served with the original summons, she was served with the amended summons within 120 days of the commencement of the action. In essence, the plaintiff is claiming that the amended summons is tantamount to an original summons because service was done within 120 days as required by statute.

    Domestic Relations Law § 211 sets forth the manner in which a matrimonial action shall be commenced, to wit: “by the filing of a summons with the notice designated in section two hundred thirty-two of this chapter, or a summons and verified complaint as provided in section three hundred four of the civil practice law and rules”.

    Domestic Relations Law § 232 requires that a defendant be given notice that an action has been commenced.

    In order to obtain jurisdiction over the parties in a mátrimonial action, the mandates of Domestic Relations Law § 230 must be satisfied. The statute states in relevant part: