Niemiec v. Niemiec , 688 NYS2d 432 ( 1999 )
[…] Domestic Relations Law § 232 requires that a defendant be given notice that an action has been commenced.

    In order to obtain jurisdiction over the parties in a mátrimonial action, the mandates of Domestic Relations Law § 230 must be satisfied. The statute states in relevant part:

    “An action to annul a marriage, or to declare the nullity of a void marriage, or for divorce or separation may be maintained only when * * *

    “4. The cause occurred in the state and both parties are residents thereof at the time of the commencement of the action”.

    CPLR 305 (a) states: “A summons shall specify the basis of the venue designated and if based upon the residence of the plaintiff it shall specify the plaintiff’s address, and also shall bear the index number assigned and the date of filing with the clerk of the court”.

    The purpose of the summons is to notify a defendant that plaintiff seeks a judgment against defendant so that a defen*210dant may take such steps as may seem advisable to protect defendant’s interests (see, 3A Carmody-Wait 2d, NY Prac § 24.82, at 553).

    CPLR 305 (c) states: “At any time, in its discretion and upon such terms as it deems just, the court may allow any summons or proof of service of a summons to be amended, if a substantial right of a party against whom the summons issued is not prejudiced.”

    The amendment of the summons, served within 120 days of the filing, was not fatal to the court’s jurisdiction in this matter. Even at this juncture a party could seek leave of court to amend a pleading.