Coleman v. O'Shea , 707 NYS2d 308 ( 2000 )
[…] The court finds that even though the defendants have not objected, it will treat their response as an objection for the purposes of considering News 12’s application.

    The question presented is: Does section 52 of the Civil Rights Law require this court to deny the News 12 application? This issue must be considered in the context of the 1997 sunset or conclusion of the “Cameras in the Court” experiment which authorized the televising of court proceedings as an abrogation or exception to section 52 pursuant to Judiciary Law § 218. Section 52 provides, in pertinent part: “No person * * * shall televise * * * [a] proceeding!], in which the testimony of witnesses by subpoena * * * is or may be taken * * * conducted by a court, commission, committee, administrative agency or other tribunal in this state.”

    *240The issue of cameras in the court is not unique. It was previously presented to Justice Joseph C. Teresi in People v Boss (182 Misc 2d 700). This court finds Justice Teresi’s analysis convincing and its application in this reassessment case compelling.