Lurene F. v. Olsson , 740 NYS2d 797 ( 2002 )
[…] Accordingly, bearing in mind that defendants, as movants, bear the initial burden on this motion, the court is not convinced that they are entitled to the relief sought.

    Defendants’ motion is granted only to the extent that the fourth cause of action (that asserted by Lurene F. against the moving defendants) is dismissed, and otherwise denied.

    . Olsson was later convicted upon his plea of guilty to a felony charge of sodomy in the third degree, and sentenced accordingly.

    . Social Services Law § 420 (2) provides that: “Any person, official or institution required by this title to report a case of suspected child abuse or maltreatment who knowingly and willfully fails to do so shall be civilly liable for the damages proximately caused by such failure,” and section 413 (1) lists school officials including teachers (see, Kimberly S.M. v Bradford Cent.