Lurene F. v. Olsson , 740 NYS2d 797 ( 2002 )
[…] . Olsson was later convicted upon his plea of guilty to a felony charge of sodomy in the third degree, and sentenced accordingly.

    . Social Services Law § 420 (2) provides that: “Any person, official or institution required by this title to report a case of suspected child abuse or maltreatment who knowingly and willfully fails to do so shall be civilly liable for the damages proximately caused by such failure,” and section 413 (1) lists school officials including teachers (see, Kimberly S.M. v Bradford Cent. School Dist., 226 AD2d 85, 88), within the list of persons required to report suspected abuse or maltreatment of a child, “when they have reasonable cause to suspect that a child coming before them in their professional or official capacity is an abused or maltreated child.”

Document Info

Citation Numbers: 190 Misc. 2d 642, 740 NYS2d 797

Judges: Rumsey

Filed Date: 3/5/2002

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 2/5/2022