Acevedo v. City of New York , 751 NYS2d 703 ( 2002 )
[…] Nevertheless, the city contends that, because the commencement by filing system was instituted as a revenue raising scheme for the State, petitioners should be disallowed from joining their claims. No other law or court rule is cited for this contention.

    Special proceedings are governed generally by article 4 of the CPLR. CPLR 402 provides that the pleadings shall conform to the same requirements as a complaint and answer. The statute governing permissive joinder of claims generally *793(CPLR 1002) provides in relevant part that: “(a) Plaintiffs. Persons who assert any right to relief jointly, severally, or in the alternative arising out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences, may join in one action as plaintiffs if any common question of law or fact would arise.” “Neither the CPLR nor any case law requires the payment of additional index number fees in a case where, as here, there are multiple plaintiffs.” (Warren v Cedar Hill Cemetery Assn., 277 AD2d 371, 371 [2d Dept 2000].)