In re the Liquidation of the Union Indemnity Insurance , 132 Misc. 2d 102 ( 1986 )
[…] In excess of $900,000 is on deposit at the First American Bank of New York, representing the unutilized portion of the 70% of the premiums set aside for the payment of claims. It is this amount that the liquidator is seekjng on this application.

    The issue that is raised is whether the funds held at First American Bank of New York are the general assets of the insurance company or, alternatively, protected funds.

    For the purposes of liquidation, Insurance Law § 7408 (b) (7) defines general assets as follows: "all property, real, personal, or otherwise, not specifically mortgaged, pledged, deposited, or otherwise encumbered for the security or benefit of specified persons or a limited class of persons”. Assets held in trust and assets held on deposit for the security of all policyholders are "general assets”.

    A special deposit is defined in Insurance Law § 7408 (b) (9) as: "any claim secured by a deposit made pursuant to statute for the security or benefit of a limited class of persons, but not including any general assets,”

    The funds sought by the liquidator are premiums fully earned by Union that were segregated for the purpose of providing a pool from which to pay claims under the policies issued. These funds were not deposited or held in trust pursuant to statute.