People v. Stanin , 150 Misc. 2d 678 ( 1991 )
[…] Adams’ attorney emphasized that Adams had neither physically assaulted nor threatened the victim, and he denied that Adams had taken advantage of Stanin’s invitation to the group of males to engage in sex with the victim.

    Section 20.00 of the Penal Law provides as follows: "When one person engages in conduct which constitutes an offense, another person is criminally liable for such conduct when, acting with the mental culpability required for the commission thereof, he solicits, requests, commands, importunes, or intentionally aids such person to engage in such conduct.”