Vizzi v. Town of Islip , 71 Misc. 2d 483 ( 1972 )
[…] The validity of the town’s procedures hinges, then, on whether the notice given to the public complied with statutory requirements, Inasmuch as zoning powers are delegated by the State *485Legislature to local governing bodies, their exercise must be in strict compliance with the statutory procedures prescribed. (Merritt v. Village of Portchester, 71 N. Y. 309; Village of Williston Park v. Israel, 191 Misc. 6, affd. 276 App. Div. 968, mo. for lv. to app. den. 276 App. Div. 1013, affd. 301 N. Y. 713.) Section 264 of the Town Law states in the sentence immediately following the one quoted above: 11 However, no such regulation, restrictions or boundary shall become effective until after a public hearing in relation thereto, at which parties in interest and citizens shall have an opportunity to be heard. At least ten days’ notice of the time and place of such hearing shall be published in a paper of general circulation ”.