DeSantis v. City of Jamestown , 747 NYS2d 906 ( 2002 )
[…] If a fire chief were hired before the end of this year, the funding in place would provide an adequate salary for the remainder of the year.

    The mayor acknowledges that full implementation of the reorganization plan, if undertaken, would require the passage of a local law. Nothing has been done to this point, however, that is in contradiction to the requirements of the City Charter.

    Petitioners also argue that the City has violated New York State’s Open Meetings Law, contained in article 7 of the Public Officers Law. Section 103 (a) requires that: “Every meeting of a public body shall be open to the general public, except that an executive session of such body may be called and business transacted thereat in accordance with [section 105] of this Article.”

    It is important to separate the requirements of the Open Meetings Law, which simply requires that meetings be open to the public, from the idea that there should be a public debate about the City’s reorganization plan.