State v. Case , 86 Misc. 43 ( 1976 )
[…] It is barricaded at various places to prevent vehicles from using the towpath. A fence was erected by the Park Commission with a gate east of Bolivar Road and on a temporary basis defendants Case, Tierney and Brownell have been given keys to the gate to allow them to open the gate and to move farm vehicles and equipment over the towpath to their properties.

    The concept of and the State’s title to the lands constituting the old Erie Canal dates back to the enactment of chapter 262 of the Laws of 1817 (See, also, L 1816, ch 237).4 Subdivision 13 of section 2 of the Canal Law states " 'Blue Line’ shall mean the boundary of canal lands owned by the state previous to the approval of chapter one hundred forty-seven, laws of nineteen hundred three”. Subdivision 14 states " 'Old Canal Lands’ shall mean canal lands lying within the blue line”. The canal lands in this present litigation are "Old Canal Lands”, as "enlarged” prior to 1903, and first came into active use in 1820 when the Erie Canal opened to navigation between Utica and