Cipriano v. Ho , 908 NYS2d 552 ( 2010 )
[…] (See Ellenberger v Pena, 88 AD2d 373, 377-378 [2d Dept 1982].)

    *958Here, even ignoring the statutory and judicial stays, it cannot be said that Dr. Ho was “not authorized to practice medicine” when he treated plaintiff. The Committee itself stayed the two-year suspension of Dr. Ho’s license, and the penalty of probation permitted him to practice subject to the specified terms.

    Plaintiff points to Public Health Law § 10 (2), providing in effect that the “written reports” of Department of Health investigations “shall be presumptive evidence of the facts so stated therein, and shall be received as such in all courts and places.” The court will assume that, if otherwise properly rendered admissible as evidence (see CPLR 4540), had the Hearing Committee and ARB written determinations here concerned Dr.