Cipriano v. Ho , 908 NYS2d 552 ( 2010 )
[…] (See for example *956Matter of Caselnova v New York State Dept. of Health, 91 NY2d 441 [1998].)

    It seems reasonably clear in this case, however, that the disciplinary proceedings against Dr. Ho could not fairly be considered concluded until the ARB determination on January 17, 2005, well after plaintiffs November 2004 surgeries. While the penalty was stayed pending administrative review (see Public Health Law § 230-c [4] [a]), the ARB was statutorily directed to “review whether or not the [Hearing Committee’s] determination and the penalty [were] consistent with the findings of fact and conclusions of law and whether the penalty [was] appropriate” (see Public Health Law § 230-c [4] [b]) and given the “authority to remand a case . . . for reconsideration or further proceedings” (see id.). Here, although the Hearing Committee found that Dr.