Cipriano v. Ho , 908 NYS2d 552 ( 2010 )
[…] (Id. [internal quotation marks and brackets omitted].)

    Here, although Dr. Ho was charged with both incompetence and negligence, the Hearing Committee dismissed the charge of incompetence. For the Hearing Committee and ARB to properly uphold the charge of negligence, “the evidence had to show that [he] failed to ‘exercise the care that a reasonably prudent physician would exercise under the circumstances.’ ” (See Matter of Ho v Novello, 27 AD3d at 910.)

    CPLR 4504 (d) provides,

    “In any action for damages for personal injuries or death against a person not authorized to practice medicine under article 131 of the education law for any act or acts constituting the practice of medicine, when such act or acts were a competent producing proximate or contributing cause of such injuries or death, the fact that such person practiced medicine without being so authorized shall be deemed prima facie evidence of negligence.”

    There is little case law under this provision, and none addresses disciplinary action against a licensed physician. It has been held, however, that evidence that a defendant is “unlicensed” is not evidence that she was “not authorized to practice medicine” for purposes of CPLR 4504 (d).