Cipriano v. Ho , 908 NYS2d 552 ( 2010 )
[…] “This statute was enacted to limit the doctrine of informed consent as it had developed in case law.” (Abram v Children’s Hosp. of Buffalo, 151 AD2d at 972.) The definition of informed consent “covers disclosure of alternatives to treatment, and risks and benefits involved in treatment; it cannot reasonably be read to require disclosure of qualifications of personnel providing that treatment.” (Id.)

    Admittedly, “professional misconduct” and “qualifications” are not the same thing. But the Education Law contains 49 numbered “definitions” of “professional misconduct” (see Education Law § 6530), many of which suggest little, if any, “risk” of diagnosis or treatment, such as “[flailing to wear an identifying badge” (see Education Law § 6530 [37]) and “[k]nowingly or willfully performing a complete or partial autopsy on a deceased person without lawful authority” (see Education Law § 6530 [41]).