In Re Habeeb-Ullah , 16 B.R. 831 ( 1982 )
[…] In effect, therefore, section 522(f)(1) acted much as a statute of limitations[4] and not as a taking. Similarly, postenactment, pre-effective date judicial lien creditors were on notice of the *833 Code's provisions,[5] and, thus, had ample opportunity to act upon their lien rights.

    Submit order on two days notice.

    NOTES

    [1] See, N.Y.Civ.Prac.Law § 5018(a) (McKinney 1963).

    [2] See, N.Y.Civ.Prac.Law § 5203(a) (McKinney 1978). Section 5203(a) provides in part:

    No transfer of an interest of the judgment debtor in real property, against which property a money judgment may be enforced, is effective against the judgment creditor either from the time of the docketing of the judgment with the clerk of the county in which the property is located until 10 years after the filing of the judgment roll, . . .

    [*] Subsequent to the preparation of this opinion, the Attorney General's office, by letter dated January 19, 1982 and filed January 27, 1982, officially declined to intervene in this matter.