State v. Eatmon , 2022 Ohio 1197 ( 2022 )
[…] confined in association with prisoners charged with or convicted of
    crime. The witness, in lieu of the fee ordinarily allowed witnesses,
    shall be allowed twenty-five dollars for each day of custody or
    detention under such order, and shall be allowed mileage as
    provided for other witnesses, calculated on the distance from his
    home to the place of giving testimony and return. All proceedings
    in the case or cases in which the witness is held to appear shall be
    given priority over other cases and had with all due speed.
    {¶ 18} R.C. 2941.48, which addresses the recognizance of witnesses,
    provides:
    In any case pending in the court of common pleas, the court,
    either before or after indictment, may require any witness designated
    by the prosecuting attorney to enter into a recognizance, with or
    7
    SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
    without surety, in such sum as the court thinks proper for his
    appearance to testify in such cause. A witness failing or refusing to