State v. Eatmon , 2022 Ohio 1197 ( 2022 )
[…] recognizance, provides:
    When an accused enters into a recognizance or is committed
    in default thereof, the judge or magistrate shall require such
    witnesses against the prisoner as he finds necessary, to enter into a
    recognizance to appear and testify before the proper court at a proper
    time, and not depart from such court without leave. If the judge or
    6
    January Term, 2022
    magistrate finds it necessary he may require such witnesses to give
    sufficient surety to appear at such court.
    {¶ 17} R.C. 2937.18, which governs a witness’s refusal to comply with a
    recognizance order, provides:
    If a witness ordered to give recognizance fails to comply
    with such order, the judge or magistrate shall commit him to such
    custody or open or close detention as may be appropriate under the
    circumstances, until he complies with the order or is discharged.
    Commitment of the witness may be to the custody of any suitable
    person or public or private agency, or to an appropriate detention
    facility other than a jail, or to a jail, but the witness shall not be
    confined in association with prisoners charged with or convicted of
    crime. The witness, in lieu of the fee ordinarily allowed witnesses,
    shall be allowed twenty-five dollars for each day of custody or
    detention under such order, and shall be allowed mileage as
    provided for other witnesses, calculated on the distance from his
    home to the place of giving testimony and return. All proceedings
    in the case or cases in which the witness is held to appear shall be
    given priority over other cases and had with all due speed.
    {¶ 18} R.C. 2941.48, which addresses the recognizance of witnesses,
    provides: