State v. Eatmon , 2022 Ohio 1197 ( 2022 )
[…] , 938-939 (9th
    Cir.1971). In Bacon, the United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit
    observed that material-witness statutes existed in every state. Id. at 939. See also
    18 U.S.C. 3144 (federal material-witness statute).
    {¶ 15} Ohio’s material-witness statutes are set forth in R.C. 2937.16
    through 2937.18 and R.C. 2941.48. These statutes provide mechanisms by which
    a trial court may require material witnesses to give sufficient surety to secure their
    attendance at trial or, in some cases, order their detention until they testify.
    {¶ 16} R.C. 2937.16, which governs when witnesses must enter into
    recognizance, provides:
    When an accused enters into a recognizance or is committed
    in default thereof, the judge or magistrate shall require such
    witnesses against the prisoner as he finds necessary, to enter into a
    recognizance to appear and testify before the proper court at a proper
    time, and not depart from such court without leave. If the judge or
    6
    January Term, 2022
    magistrate finds it necessary he may require such witnesses to give
    sufficient surety to appear at such court.
    {¶ 17} R.C. 2937.18, which governs a witness’s refusal to comply with a
    recognizance order, provides:
    If a witness ordered to give recognizance fails to comply
    with such order, the judge or magistrate shall commit him to such