State ex rel. Roden v. Ohio Dept. of Rehab. & Corr. (Slip Opinion) , 2020 Ohio 408 ( 2020 )
[…] For the reasons explained
    below, we affirm the judgment of the court of appeals.
    SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
    Background
    {¶ 2} In November 2018, Roden, an inmate at the Noble Correctional
    Institution, filed a petition in the Tenth District seeking a writ of mandamus
    ordering the DRC to “aggregate [his] prison terms in a manner consistent with the
    law.” The Tenth District referred the case to a magistrate. In December 2018, the
    magistrate recommended that the court dismiss the complaint sua sponte because
    Roden had failed to comply with R.C. 2969.25(C)(1), which provides that when an
    inmate files in the court of appeals a civil action against a government entity or
    employee and seeks waiver of the filing fees, the inmate must file an affidavit
    containing “[a] statement that sets forth the balance in the inmate account of the
    inmate for each of the preceding six months, as certified by the institutional
    cashier.”
    {¶ 3} In April 2019, the Tenth District overruled Roden’s objection,
    adopted the magistrate’s decision, and dismissed Roden’s petition. The court of
    appeals noted:
    * * * Roden objects to [the magistrate’s] decision, arguing