Dillon v. Farmers Ins. of Columbus, Inc. (Slip Opinion) , 2015 Ohio 5407 ( 2015 )
[…] Coshocton No. 2013CA0014, 
    2014-Ohio-431
    , at
    ¶ 6. To resolve the conflict, the appellate court relied on R.C. 1.51, which instructs:
    If a general provision conflicts with a special or local provision, they
    shall be construed, if possible, so that effect is given to both. If the
    conflict between the provisions is irreconcilable, the special or local
    provision prevails as an exception to the general provision, unless
    the general provision is the later adoption and the manifest intent is
    that the general provision prevail.
    R.C. 1.51. R.C. 1.52(A) further instructs: “If statutes enacted at the same or
    different sessions of the legislature are irreconcilable, the statute latest in date of
    enactment prevails.” Finding that the legislature passed R.C. 1345.81 after R.C.
    1345.01 and that R.C. 1345.81 is the more specific statute, the appellate court gave
    full effect to R.C. 1345.81.
    The Discretionary Appeal
    {¶ 10} We accepted review of Farmers’ discretionary appeal on the