Dillon v. Farmers Ins. of Columbus, Inc. (Slip Opinion) , 2015 Ohio 5407 ( 2015 )
[…] Revised Code,” it was aware that R.C. 1345.01’s definition of consumer transaction
    excluded transactions between insurers and their customers.             The General
    Assembly could have, as it has in at least four other CSPA provisions enacted both
    before and after R.C. 1345.81, provided that a violation constitutes an unfair or
    deceptive act or practice without referencing R.C. 1345.01. In R.C. 1345.31 and
    1345.94, both enacted in 1996, the legislature categorized the prohibited activity as
    an “unfair or deceptive act or practice in violation of section 1345.02” without any
    reference to a consumer transaction. In R.C. 1345.28 and 1345.48, enacted in 1974
    and 1976 respectively, the legislature stated that failure to comply with the sections
    simply “constitutes a deceptive act or practice in connection with a consumer
    transaction.” (Emphasis added.) Yet when it enacted R.C. 1345.81, the General
    Assembly expressly incorporated R.C. 1345.01’s limiting language into the
    statute’s remedy provision. Our decision in this case simply gives effect to the
    statute as written.
    10
    January Term, 2015