Dillon v. Farmers Ins. of Columbus, Inc. (Slip Opinion) , 2015 Ohio 5407 ( 2015 )
[…] A “consumer may seek a declaratory judgment, an injunction, or other appropriate
    relief against an act or practice that violates” R.C. Chapter 1345. R.C. 1345.09(D).
    The CSPA also permits consumers to bring a cause of action “under any other
    theory of law” that would be applicable to the transaction. R.C. 1345.09(H).
    {¶ 21} This court “must presume that the General Assembly is aware of
    previously enacted legislation.” State v. Conyers, 
    87 Ohio St.3d 246
    , 250-251, 
    719 N.E.2d 535
     (1999). We therefore presume that when the General Assembly enacted
    R.C. 1345.81(E)’s provision of remedies for “[a]ny violation of this section in
    connection with a consumer transaction as defined in section 1345.01 of the
    Revised Code,” it was aware that R.C. 1345.01’s definition of consumer transaction
    excluded transactions between insurers and their customers.             The General
    Assembly could have, as it has in at least four other CSPA provisions enacted both