Dillon v. Farmers Ins. of Columbus, Inc. (Slip Opinion) , 2015 Ohio 5407 ( 2015 )
[…] on the use of non-OEM replacement parts:
    (B) Any insurer who provides an estimate for the repair of a motor
    vehicle based in whole or in part upon the use of any non-OEM aftermarket crash
    6
    January Term, 2015
    The court of appeals found that Farmers violated R.C. 1345.81(B)(1) by failing to
    obtain a signature from one of the Dillons on the estimate that included the use of
    non-OEM parts. We do not need to decide if Farmers violated R.C. 1345.81(B)(1),
    because this appeal centers on a different issue: whether the statute’s remedial
    provision, R.C. 1345.81(E), applies to insurers.
    {¶ 13} R.C. 1345.81(E) provides, “Any violation of this section in
    connection with a consumer transaction as defined in section 1345.01 of the
    Revised Code is an unfair and deceptive act or practice as defined by section
    1345.02 of the Revised Code.” R.C. 1345.02 provides, “No supplier shall commit
    an unfair or deceptive act or practice in connection with a consumer transaction.
    Such an unfair or deceptive act or practice by a supplier violates this section
    whether it occurs before, during, or after the transaction.”