Dillon v. Farmers Ins. of Columbus, Inc. (Slip Opinion) , 2015 Ohio 5407 ( 2015 )
[…] calculating the amount of the damages. The Fifth Appellate District rejected the
    first two assignments of error but partially sustained the third, reducing the damages
    award to $29,092.59.
    {¶ 9} In affirming the trial court’s judgment, the appellate court focused on
    R.C. 1345.02, which provides that an unfair or deceptive act or practice in
    connection with a consumer transaction violates the CSPA; on R.C. 1345.01, which
    excludes transactions between insurers and their customers from the definition of a
    consumer transaction; and on R.C. 1345.81, which imposes requirements on
    insurers issuing motor-vehicle-repair estimates based on the use of non-OEM parts
    and provides that “[a]ny violation of this section in connection with a consumer
    transaction as defined in section 1345.01 of the Revised Code is an unfair and
    deceptive act or practice as defined by section 1345.02 of the Revised Code.” The
    We recognized in Pattison v. W.W. Grainger, Inc. that Civ.R. 41(A) “does not allow for the
    dismissal of a portion of the claims against a certain defendant.” (Emphasis sic.) 
    120 Ohio St.3d 142
    , 
    2008-Ohio-5276
    , 
    897 N.E.2d 126