Dillon v. Farmers Ins. of Columbus, Inc. (Slip Opinion) , 2015 Ohio 5407 ( 2015 )
[…] Everette, 
    129 Ohio St.3d 317
    , 
    2011-Ohio-2856
    , 
    951 N.E.2d 1018
    , ¶ 25, quoting Brookwood Presbyterian Church v. Ohio Dept. of Edn.,
    
    127 Ohio St.3d 469
    , 
    2010-Ohio-5710
    , 
    940 N.E.2d 1256
    , ¶ 26 (Brown, C.J.,
    dissenting). Further, “we may not restrict, constrict, qualify, narrow, enlarge, or
    abridge the General Assembly’s wording.” State ex rel. Carna v. Teays Valley
    Local School Dist. Bd. of Edn., 
    131 Ohio St.3d 478
    , 
    967 N.E.2d 193
    , 2012-Ohio-
    1484, ¶ 18. The plain meanings of R.C. 1345.01 and 1345.81 are not irreconcilable
    and thus the Fifth District’s reinterpretation of R.C. 1345.01 is unnecessary.
    {¶ 18} R.C. 1345.81(A) defines an insurer as “any individual serving as an
    agent or authorized representative of an insurance company, involved with the
    coverage for repair of the motor vehicle in question.” R.C. 1345.81(B) and (D)
    expressly require insurers to comply with their requirements for providing
    estimates that incorporate non-OEM parts and for using salvage motor-vehicle
    parts. But R.C. 1345.81(E), the statute’s remedial section, does not state that a
    violation of R.C. 1345.81 by an insurer constitutes an unfair and deceptive act or
    practice. Instead, R.C. 1345.81(E) expressly limits unfair and deceptive acts or
    practices to violations “of this section in connection with a consumer transaction
    as defined in section 1345.01 of the Revised Code.” (Emphasis added). As noted
    above, consumer transactions as defined in R.C. 1345.01 do not include
    transactions between insurance companies and their customers. Thus, because an
    insurer cannot be a party to a consumer transaction, an insurer cannot commit an