Opinion No. ( 2005 )
[…] See, 26Gaming Machines, supra (holding that where a "player inserts money and can play gambling-like games but never receives anything in return except amusement," the machines "are not actually used for gaming due to the absence of any payoff mechanism or reward"). As discussed above, however, the absence of a prize would not prevent a particular device from being a gambling device per se.

    Statutory Prohibition against Wagering on Card Games

    The Arkansas Code specifically prohibits gambling on poker games in Ark. Code Ann. § 5-66-112 (Repl. 1997).3 The code provides:

    If any person shall be guilty of betting any money or any valuable thing on any game of brag, bluff, poker, seven-up, three-up, twenty-one, vingt-et-un, thirteen cards, the odd trick, forty-five, whist, or at any other game at cards, known by any name now known to the law, or with any other or new name or without any name, he shall, on conviction be fined in any sum not less than ten dollars ($10.00) nor more than twenty-five dollars ($25.00).

    Id. The Arkansas Supreme Court has recognized that "betting" is synonymous with "gambling" or "wagering." McDonald v. Bryant,238 Ark. 338, 340, 381 S.W.2d 736 (1964).