Opinion No. ( 2005 )
[…] However, if, as posited in your request, there are no "prizes, money, or anything of value" being offered to the individuals playing the games, then it is unlikely that the scheme would be considered gambling for the purposes of the statutory prohibition against the keeping of a "gambling house."See, e.g., Sharp v. State, 350 Ark. 529, 534, 88 S.W.3d 848 (2002).

    Statutory Prohibition on Gambling Devices or Gaming Tables

    With respect to the prohibition against keeping or exhibiting gambling devices or gaming tables, A.C.A. § 5-66-104 states:

    Every person who shall set up, keep, or exhibit any gaming table or gambling device, commonly called A.B.C., E.O., roulette, rouge et noir, or any faro bank, or any other gaming table or gambling device, or bank of the like or similar kind, or of any other description although not herein named, be the name or denominations what it may, adapted, devised, or designed for the purpose of playing any game of chance, or at which any money or property may be won or lost, shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor . . . [.]

    Id.1