State ex rel. Heyside v. Calabrese , 2023 Ohio 406 ( 2023 )
[…] {¶ 7} While this case was pending, we announced our decision in State ex
    rel. Gray v. Kimbler, __ Ohio St.3d __, 
    2022-Ohio-3937
    , __ N.E.3d __. The relator
    in Gray filed a complaint for a writ of prohibition in the Ninth District Court of
    Appeals in which he argued that R.C. 2301.03(U) confers exclusive jurisdiction
    over the enforcement of incorporated separation agreements upon the domestic-
    relations division of the court of common pleas in Medina County. State ex rel.
    Gray v. Kimbler, 9th Dist. Medina No. 20CA0077-M, 
    2021-Ohio-2868
    , ¶ 13. R.C.
    2301.03(U) provides that in Medina County, the domestic-relations-division judge
    “shall be assigned all divorce, dissolution of marriage, legal separation, and
    annulment cases, * * * and all post-decree proceedings and matters arising from
    those cases and proceedings,” subject to exceptions that are not applicable here.
    The court of appeals dismissed the complaint for failure to state a claim, holding
    that the separation agreement constitutes a contract and therefore the general
    3
    SUPREME COURT OF OHIO