State ex rel. Heyside v. Calabrese , 2023 Ohio 406 ( 2023 )
[…] decree, but rather, it asks who has jurisdiction to enforce the decree. We see nothing
    in Wolfe to suggest that the domestic-relations division has exclusive subject-matter
    jurisdiction to enforce the parties’ obligations. That question was simply not before
    us in Wolfe.
    {¶ 18} In summary, we hold that Wolfe does not provide any basis for a writ
    of prohibition to issue in this case.
    C. R.C. 3105.10(B)
    {¶ 19} Alternatively, in support of his claim that the domestic-relations
    division has exclusive jurisdiction over Erica’s suit, Neil points to R.C. 3105.10(B),
    which provides:
    (1)     A separation agreement providing for the support of
    children eighteen years of age or older is enforceable by the court of
    common pleas.
    (2)     A separation agreement that was voluntarily entered
    into by the parties may be enforceable by the court of common pleas
    upon the motion of either party to the agreement, if the court
    determines that it would be in the interests of justice and equity to
    require enforcement of the separation agreement.
    (3)     If a court of common pleas has a division of domestic
    relations, all cases brought for enforcement of a separation
    agreement under division (B)(1) or (2) of this section shall be
    assigned to the judges of that division.
    8
    January Term, 2023
    According to Neil, reading divisions (B)(2) and (3) together leads to the conclusion
    that “all cases brought for enforcement of a separation agreement shall be assigned
    to the judges of” the domestic-relations division.
    {¶ 20} As with the statute in Gray, __ Ohio St.3d __, 
    2022-Ohio-3937
    , __
    N.E.3d __, the statutory language in R.C. 3105.10(B)(3) requiring that certain
    matters be assigned to the domestic-relations division does not purport to grant