Julia Realty, Ltd. v. Cuyahoga Cty. Bd. of Revision (Slip Opinion) , 153 Ohio St. 3d 262 ( 2018 )
[…] intervening change in the legal atmosphere”), aff’d, 
    59 Ohio St. 3d 38
    , 39, 
    569 N.E.2d 1065
    (1991); accord Hubbard Press v. Limbach, BTA No. 87-E-730, 1992
    Ohio Tax LEXIS 723, *4 (June 26, 1992), aff’d sub nom. Hubbard Press v. Tracy,
    
    67 Ohio St. 3d 564
    , 565, 
    621 N.E.2d 396
    (1993).
    {¶ 14} We also acknowledge that our decision in Olentangy Local Schools
    constituted the type of “change in the legal atmosphere” that would, in a proper
    case, justify a refusal to apply collateral estoppel. That is so because, although R.C.
    5713.04 has long provided that “[t]he price for which such real property would sell
    5
    SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
    at auction or forced sale shall not be taken as the criterion of its value” (emphasis
    added), our previous caselaw had applied that provision to auctions that were
    associated with foreclosures and forced sales but not necessarily to auction sales
    generally.
    {¶ 15} Indeed, in Olentangy Local Schools itself, we stated that the question