Krehnbrink v. Testa (Slip Opinion) , 148 Ohio St. 3d 129 ( 2016 )
[…] right to the relief requested.
    BTA No. 2012-2368, 
    2014 WL 351136
    , *2 (Jan. 15, 2014). Notably, the BTA
    decision makes no mention of the Ohio-residency issue.
    {¶ 20} The Krehnbrinks have appealed.
    ANALYSIS
    OHIO TAXES RESIDENTS ON ALL INCOME, NONRESIDENTS ON OHIO INCOME
    {¶ 21} R.C. 5747.02 imposes Ohio income tax on “every individual * * *
    residing in or earning or receiving income in this state.” R.C. 5747.02(A). R.C.
    5747.01(N) defines “taxpayer” as “any person subject to the tax imposed by
    section 5747.02 of the Revised Code,” and R.C. 5747.08 requires the filing of a
    return by “every taxpayer for any taxable year for which the taxpayer is liable for
    the tax imposed by [R.C. 5747.02], unless the total credits allowed * * * for the
    year are equal to or exceed the tax imposed by section 5747.02 of the Revised
    Code.” Finally, “resident” applied to an individual means “[a]n individual who is
    domiciled in this state * * *,” R.C. 5747.01(I)(1), and “nonresident” means “an
    individual * * * that is not a resident,” R.C. 5747.01(J).