In re J.T. (Slip Opinion) , 143 Ohio St. 3d 516 ( 2015 )
[…] Gaines, 
    46 Ohio St. 3d 65
    , 
    545 N.E.2d 68
    (1989), syllabus. While the present case does not involve a firearm specification,
    there is no valid basis to distinguish between guns for purposes of a firearm
    specification and for the statute prohibiting carrying a concealed weapon. To
    allow an inoperable handgun to be considered a per se deadly weapon would be
    an unintended expansion of the statute. The General Assembly has shown that it
    is capable of crafting a statute that penalizes someone for carrying a gun whether
    it is operable or inoperable. R.C. 2923.122(C), the statute prohibiting weapons
    within a school zone, states, “No person shall knowingly possess an object in a
    school safety zone if * * * [t]he object is indistinguishable from a firearm,
    whether or not the object is capable of being fired.”
    {¶ 8} Clearly, the legislature could have used similar language in R.C.
    2923.11(A) if it had intended the crime of carrying a concealed weapon to include
    4
    January Term, 2015
    possession of an inoperable handgun. The fact that it chose not to include such