FirstMerit Bank, N.A. v. Inks , 138 Ohio St. 3d 384 ( 2014 )
[…] , 
    533 N.E.2d 325
    (1988), which we later recognized as a parol evidence case
    in Galmish v. Cicchini, 
    90 Ohio St. 3d 22
    , 29, 
    734 N.E.2d 782
    (2000), fn 2.
    Finally, they maintain that the agreement reached between Ashland Lakes and
    FirstMerit is an enforceable oral settlement agreement.
    {¶ 15} Thus, the issue is whether a party can assert an oral agreement
    involving an interest in land as a defense in a Civ.R. 60(B) motion for relief from
    judgment.
    Law and Analysis
    The Statute of Frauds
    {¶ 16} Ohio’s statute of frauds, R.C. 1335.05, provides: “No action shall
    be brought whereby to charge the defendant * * * upon a contract or sale of lands
    * * * or interest in or concerning them * * * unless the agreement upon which
    such action is brought, or some memorandum or note thereof, is in writing and
    signed by the party to be charged therewith * * *.” (Emphasis added.)
    {¶ 17} The question of whether the statute of frauds precludes a defendant
    from asserting an oral agreement as a defense to an action has been resolved for
    more than 150 years by virtue of our decision in Finch v. Finch, 
    10 Ohio St. 501
    (1860).