FirstMerit Bank, N.A. v. Inks , 138 Ohio St. 3d 384 ( 2014 )
[…] settlement agreement with FirstMerit and that FirstMerit had agreed to cease all
    3
    SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
    legal proceedings and release them from all obligations owed to FirstMerit. They
    also requested leave to file their own answer along with a counterclaim “seeking
    to enforce performance of the settlement agreement and to recover damages.”
    The trial court denied the motion, determining, inter alia, that the statute of frauds
    barred their defense.
    {¶ 12} On appeal, the Ninth District recognized that R.C. 1335.05
    provides that “ ‘[n]o action shall be brought * * * upon a contract or sale of lands
    * * * unless the agreement upon which such action is brought * * * is in
    writing,’ ” and held: “[T]he Slymans and Inkses did not attempt to ‘bring an
    action’ against FirstMerit, they merely raised the oral forbearance agreement as a
    defense to FirstMerit’s action against them.          Accordingly, the trial court