Vaughn v. Wyrembek , 128 Ohio St. 3d 502 ( 2011 )
[…] We affirm the
    dismissal, albeit for different reasons than the rationale stated by the court of
    appeals.
    {¶ 2} The court of appeals dismissed the Vaughns’ petition on the
    rationale that it lacked “jurisdiction over the child custody decisions and
    proceedings of the Common Pleas Court of Lucas County, Ohio, Juvenile Court
    Division.” The court of appeals apparently credited Wyrembek’s argument in
    support of his unopposed motion to dismiss that the court lacked jurisdiction over
    the habeas corpus petition because under R.C. 2151.23(A)(3), the Lucas County
    Juvenile Court had “exclusive original jurisdiction under the Revised Code * * *
    [t]o hear and determine any application for a writ of habeas corpus involving the
    custody of a child.”       Courts of appeals, however, have been given original
    jurisdiction in habeas corpus actions by Section 3(B)(1)(c), Article IV of the Ohio
    SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
    Constitution. “The General Assembly is without power to limit or alter the