State v. Adkins , 129 Ohio St. 3d 287 ( 2011 )
[…] discretionary appeal. State v. Adkins, 
    126 Ohio St.3d 1551
    , 
    2010-Ohio-3855
    , 
    932 N.E.2d 343
    .
    Law and Analysis
    2
    January Term, 2011
    {¶ 7} R.C. 4511.19(G)(1)(d) employs a 20-year look-back to previous
    convictions and enhances an OVI charge if a defendant has five or more previous,
    similar violations: “[A]n offender who, within twenty years of the offense,
    previously has been convicted of or pleaded guilty to five or more violations of
    that nature is guilty of a felony of the fourth degree.”
    {¶ 8} Effective January 1, 1996, R.C. 2901.08 includes prior juvenile
    adjudications as previous convictions for purposes of enhancement of subsequent
    charges:
    {¶ 9} “(A) If a person is alleged to have committed an offense and if the
    person previously has been adjudicated a delinquent child or juvenile traffic
    offender for a violation of a law or ordinance, * * * the adjudication as a
    delinquent child or as a juvenile traffic offender is a conviction for a violation of
    the law or ordinance for purposes of determining the offense with which the
    person should be charged and, if the person is convicted of or pleads guilty to an
    offense, the sentence to be imposed upon the person relative to the conviction or
    guilty plea.”
    {¶ 10} Although Ohio juvenile proceedings do not result in criminal
    convictions — a juvenile court proceeding is a civil action, In re Anderson
    (2001), 
    92 Ohio St.3d 63
    , 
    748 N.E.2d 67
    , syllabus, and juveniles are “adjudicated