State v. Adkins , 129 Ohio St. 3d 287 ( 2011 )
[…] convictions threshold of R.C. 4511.19(G)(1)(d).
    {¶ 11} Adkins argues that an application of R.C. 2901.08 to his case
    would require a retrospective application of the statute, which the General
    Assembly did not authorize. Alternatively, he argues that as applied to him, R.C.
    2901.08 is unconstitutionally retroactive because it impermissibly reaches back to
    3
    SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
    his juvenile adjudication and enhances its consequences, converting a civil
    disposition into the basis for charging him with an adult felony.
    {¶ 12} R.C. 1.48 establishes that “[a] statute is presumed to be prospective
    in its operation unless expressly made retrospective.” Section 28, Article II of the
    Ohio Constitution prohibits the General Assembly from passing retroactive laws.
    Despite Adkins’s contention otherwise, R.C. 2901.08 and its application in this
    case run afoul of neither R.C. 1.48 nor the Ohio Constitution.