State Ex Rel. Carna v. Teays Valley Local School District Board of Education , 131 Ohio St. 3d 478 ( 2012 )
[…] State ex rel. Cassels v. Dayton City School Dist.
    Bd. of Edn., 69 Ohio St.3d at 219, 
    631 N.E.2d 150
    , citing State ex rel. Smith v.
    Etheridge, 
    65 Ohio St.3d 501
    , 
    605 N.E.2d 59
     (1992), syllabus.
    6
    January Term, 2012
    {¶ 15} The portion of the statute that is controlling here, R.C. 3319.02(D),
    establishes the procedural protections for school administrators and the protocols
    for facilitating the discussion between administrators and school boards about the
    renewal or nonrenewal of administrators’ contracts. R.C. 3319.02(D)(4) states:
    Before taking action to renew or nonrenew the contract of
    an assistant superintendent, principal, assistant principal, or other
    administrator under this section and prior to the last day of March
    of the year in which such employee’s contract expires, the board
    shall notify each such employee of the date that the contract
    expires and that the employee may request a meeting with the
    board. Upon request by such an employee, the board shall grant
    the employee a meeting in executive session. In that meeting, the
    board shall discuss its reasons for considering renewal or
    nonrenewal of the contract. The employee shall be permitted to
    have a representative, chosen by the employee, present at the
    meeting.
    {¶ 16} Thereafter, R.C. 3319.02(D)(5) states:
    Nothing in division (D) of this section shall prevent a board from
    making the final determination regarding the renewal or
    nonrenewal of the contract of any * * * administrator. However, if
    a board fails to provide evaluations pursuant to division
    (D)(2)(c)(i) or (ii) of this section, or if the board fails to provide at
    the request of the employee a meeting as prescribed in division
    (D)(4) of this section, the employee automatically shall be
    reemployed at the same salary plus any increments that may be
    7
    SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
    authorized by the board for a period of one year, except that if the
    employee has been employed by the district or service center as an
    assistant superintendent, principal, assistant principal, or other
    administrator for three years or more, the period of reemployment
    shall be for two years.
    {¶ 17} With the statutory language in mind, we proceed with the analysis
    of its meaning.
    Principles of Statutory Interpretation
    {¶ 18} Venerable principles of statutory construction require that in