Rowell v. Smith , 133 Ohio St. 3d 288 ( 2012 )
[…] action and the parties to it, “* * * the right to hear and determine is perfect; and
    the decision of every question thereafter arising is but the exercise of the
    jurisdiction thus conferred * * *.” ’ ” Pratts v. Hurley, 
    102 Ohio St. 3d 81
    , 2004-
    Ohio-1980, 
    806 N.E.2d 992
    , ¶ 12, quoting State ex rel. Pizza v. Rayford, 62 Ohio
    St.3d 382, 384, 
    582 N.E.2d 992
    (1992), quoting Sheldon’s Lessee v. Newton, 
    3 Ohio St. 494
    , 499 (1854).
    {¶ 14} In this case, Rowell filed her petition for shared custody under
    R.C. 2151.23(A)(2), which grants juvenile courts exclusive original jurisdiction
    “to determine the custody of any child not a ward of another court of this state.”
    This includes “custodial claims brought by the persons considered nonparents at
    law.” In re Bonfield, 
    97 Ohio St. 3d 387
    , 2002-Ohio-6660, 
    780 N.E.2d 241
    , ¶ 43.
    Having acquired subject-matter jurisdiction, the juvenile court then issued