In re Adoption of B.I. (Slip Opinion) , 2019 Ohio 2450 ( 2019 )
[…] father had been ordered to pay $0.00 in child support pursuant to a paternity action
    in Franklin County. But the Fifth District incorporated a criminal statute, R.C.
    2919.21(A)(2), to determine whether a parent has “failed * * * to provide for the
    maintenance and support of the minor as required by law or judicial decree”
    (emphasis added), R.C. 3107.07(A). Id. at ¶ 20-22, 29. In A.S., the Fifth District
    determined that the criminal statute provides the applicable “law” in “as required
    by law.”
    {¶ 34} R.C. 2919.21(A)(2) reads, “No person shall abandon, or fail to
    provide adequate support to * * * [t]he person’s child who is under age
    eighteen * * *.”   This is essentially the same obligation imposed under R.C.
    3103.03(A), which reads, “The biological or adoptive parent of a minor child must
    support the parent’s minor children out of the parent’s property or by the parent’s
    labor.”