In re Adoption of B.I. (Slip Opinion) , 2019 Ohio 2450 ( 2019 )
[…] advance sheet of the Ohio Official Reports. Readers are requested to
    promptly notify the Reporter of Decisions, Supreme Court of Ohio, 65
    South Front Street, Columbus, Ohio 43215, of any typographical or other
    formal errors in the opinion, in order that corrections may be made before
    the opinion is published.
    SLIP OPINION NO. 2019-OHIO-2450
    IN RE ADOPTION OF B.I.
    [Until this opinion appears in the Ohio Official Reports advance sheets, it
    may be cited as In re Adoption of B.I., Slip Opinion No. 2019-Ohio-2450.]
    Adoption—R.C. 3107.07(A)—A parent’s nonsupport of his minor child pursuant to
    a judicial decree ordering zero support does not extinguish the requirement
    of that parent’s consent to the adoption of the child—Appellee-father did
    not “fail[] without justifiable cause * * * to provide for the maintenance
    and support of the minor as required by law or judicial decree” under R.C.
    3107.07(A)—Court of appeals’ judgment affirming probate court’s
    judgment affirmed.
    (Nos. 2018-0181, 2018-0182, 2018-0350, and 2018-0351—Submitted January 8,
    2019—Decided June 25, 2019.)
    APPEAL from and CERTIFIED by the Court of Appeals for Hamilton County,
    Nos. C-170064 and C-170080, 2017-Ohio-9116.
    _______________________
    SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
    KENNEDY, J.
    {¶ 1} This is a discretionary appeal and certified-conflict case from the First
    District Court of Appeals involving R.C. 3107.07(A), the statute that sets forth
    when the adoption of a minor may proceed without a parent’s consent. Pursuant to
    that statute, a parent’s consent is not required when the court “finds by clear and
    convincing evidence that the parent has failed without justifiable cause to provide
    * * * for the maintenance and support of the minor as required by law or judicial
    decree for a period of at least one year immediately preceding * * * the filing of the
    adoption petition.” In this case, we consider the effect on the operation of that
    statute of a judicial decree relieving a parent of an obligation to provide child
    support—is a parent susceptible to the severance of his or her parental rights for