In re Adoption of B.I. (Slip Opinion) , 2019 Ohio 2450 ( 2019 )
[…] St.2d 21, 24, 
    345 N.E.2d 608
     (1976). “[I]n construing R.C. 3107.07(A), this court
    is ‘properly obliged to strictly construe * * * [its] language to protect the interests
    of the non-consenting parent who may be subjected to the forfeiture or
    abandonment of his or her parental rights.’ ” (Ellipsis and brackets sic.) In re
    Adoption of Sunderhaus, 
    63 Ohio St. 3d 127
    , 132, 
    585 N.E.2d 418
     (1992), quoting
    In re Adoption of Holcomb, 
    18 Ohio St. 3d 361
    , 366, 
    481 N.E.2d 613
     (1985).
    {¶ 13} R.C. 3107.07 provides:
    Consent to adoption is not required of any of the following:
    (A) A parent of a minor, when it is alleged in the adoption
    petition and the court, after proper service of notice and hearing,
    finds by clear and convincing evidence that the parent has failed
    without justifiable cause to provide more than de minimis contact
    6
    January Term, 2019
    with the minor or to provide for the maintenance and support of the
    minor as required by law or judicial decree for a period of at least
    one year immediately preceding either the filing of the adoption
    petition or the placement of the minor in the home of the petitioner.
    {¶ 14} In this case, we do not face the question whether the father had de
    minimis contact with his child, B.I.; the stepfather’s 2014 attempt to adopt on that
    basis in Clermont County failed, and the stepfather has abandoned that claim in this
    case. Here, we consider only whether the father “has failed without justifiable
    cause * * * to provide for the maintenance and support of the minor as required by
    law or judicial decree,” R.C. 3107.07(A).
    {¶ 15} To determine whether a parent has failed to provide child support as
    required by law or judicial decree involves a three-step analysis. The court must
    first determine what the law or judicial decree required of the parent during the year