The State Ex Rel. Flanagan v. Lucas, Sheriff , 139 Ohio St. 3d 559 ( 2014 )
[…] claiming to be entitled to the public office unlawfully held and exercised by
    another, R.C. 2733.06.     After Flanagan lost the 2012 election, he asked the
    Belmont County prosecutor to file an action in quo warranto seeking the ouster of
    the elected Belmont County sheriff, David Lucas, but the prosecutor refused.
    Flanagan then filed this quo warranto action under R.C. 2733.06, claiming
    “entitlement to the office of Belmont County sheriff” as “the only qualified
    candidate” on the November 6, 2012 ballot.
    {¶ 19} R.C. 2733.06 sets forth the standing requirement for a private
    citizen to file the action. It authorizes a “person claiming to be entitled to a public
    office unlawfully held and exercised by another” to bring an action in quo
    warranto.
    {¶ 20} In State ex rel. Halak v. Cebula, 
    49 Ohio St.2d 291
    , 
    361 N.E.2d 244
     (1977), we set out the two requirements for a relator to bring an action in quo
    warranto: