The State Ex Rel. Flanagan v. Lucas, Sheriff , 139 Ohio St. 3d 559 ( 2014 )
[…] (1977), quoting
    9
    SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
    State ex rel. Ethell v. Hendricks, 
    165 Ohio St. 217
    , 
    135 N.E.2d 362
     (1956),
    paragraph three of the syllabus. The dissent invokes Ethell but does not even
    mention its holding that good faith and reasonable grounds are fundamental
    requirements of quo warranto standing.
    {¶ 32} In fact, the dissent completely ignores our precedent that quo
    warranto actions require a private relator to assert a right to the public office in
    good faith and upon reasonable grounds.        It is true that R.C. 2733.08 says,
    “Judgment may be rendered upon the right of the defendant, and also on the right
    of the person averred to be so entitled, or only upon the right of the defendant, as
    justice requires.” (Emphasis added.) However, R.C. 2733.08 does not erase the
    standing requirement of R.C. 2733.06 as interpreted by our precedent that good
    faith and reasonable grounds are prerequisites to maintaining a quo warranto
    action.