The State Ex Rel. Flanagan v. Lucas, Sheriff , 139 Ohio St. 3d 559 ( 2014 )
[…] the office. This court did just that as recently as 2008.
    {¶ 47} In Deiter, we reiterated the rule in the course of rejecting a city’s
    claim that because the relators could not show they were entitled to become the
    police chief, they lacked standing to bring a claim for a writ of quo warranto to
    oust the chief, who had not taken the promotional exam for that office. Deiter,
    
    119 Ohio St.3d 384
    , 
    2008-Ohio-4536
    , 
    894 N.E.2d 680
    , at ¶ 2, 4, 21-22. In
    holding that the city’s argument lacked merit, we explained:
    R.C. 2733.08 provides, “When an action in quo warranto is
    brought against a person for usurping an office, the petition shall
    set forth the name of the person claiming to be entitled to the
    office, with an averment of his right thereto. Judgment may be
    rendered upon the right of the defendant, and also on the right of
    the person averred to be so entitled, or only upon the right of the
    defendant, as justice requires.” (Emphasis added.) Therefore, as
    we have long recognized, appellants’ potential failure to establish
    their entitlement to be appointed police chief does not necessarily
    preclude a writ of quo warranto to oust Police Chief McGuire.
    State ex rel. Newell v. Jackson,