State Ex Rel. Ohioans for Fair Districts v. Husted , 130 Ohio St. 3d 240 ( 2011 )
[…] If the appropriation is one for the current
    expenses of the state government, Section 1d, Article II of the Ohio Constitution
    would exempt only section 4 of H.B. 319 from referendum. The other sections of
    H.B. 319 remain subject to referendum because Section 1c, Article II, of the Ohio
    Constitution allows for the right of referendum of any “such law, section of such
    law or any item in such law appropriating money.”
    {¶ 16} I would also note that any law that attempts to limit the right of
    referendum beyond the restrictions provided for in Section 1d, Article II, of the
    Ohio Constitution, is expressly prohibited by Section 1g, Article II, of the Ohio
    Constitution. (“The foregoing provisions of [initiative and referendum] shall be
    self-executing, except as herein otherwise provided. Laws may be passed to
    facilitate their operation, but in no way limiting or restricting either such
    provisions or the powers herein reserved.”)
    {¶ 17} I would grant the writ of mandamus to compel the respondent
    Secretary of State Jon Husted to treat Sections 1 and 2 of H.B. 319 as subject to
    5
    SUPREME COURT OF OHIO