Armstrong v. John R. Jurgensen Co. , 136 Ohio St. 3d 58 ( 2013 )
[…] physical injury” are covered under the system. Did the General Assembly change
    the language of the statute to address this court’s interpretation of the statute that
    there need not be a direct causal connection between a physical injury and a
    compensable psychological condition?
    {¶ 36} It did not. In neither the present version of the statute nor in its
    predecessor did R.C. 4123.01(C)(1) require a direct causal connection between
    physical and psychological injuries. The General Assembly otherwise uses the
    14
    January Term, 2013
    word “cause” in R.C. 4123.01(C); it uses it in defining “injury” as including an
    injury “caused by external accidental means.” In that same definition, it uses the
    phrase “arising out of” in describing a compensable injury—the injury must be
    “received in the course of, and arising out of, the injured employee’s
    employment.” (Emphasis added.) In that use of the phrase “arising out of,” does
    the General Assembly mean to say that the injury must be caused by the
    employee’s employment? No—it means that the employee had to be engaged in