Armstrong v. John R. Jurgensen Co. , 136 Ohio St. 3d 58 ( 2013 )
[…] injury or occupational disease”).
    {¶ 15} Armstrong and OAJ urge this court to adopt a reading of the term
    “injury” that embraces the entire episode or accident giving rise to a claimant’s
    physical injuries. We decline to do so. R.C. 4123.01(C), in its entirety, sets forth
    5
    SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
    a comprehensive definition of “injury” for purposes of workers’ compensation.
    We must read the term “injury” in the R.C. 4123.01(C)(1) exception as consistent
    with the general definition in R.C. 4123.01(C), which focuses on the resulting
    harm, not on the cause or means underlying the harm.
    {¶ 16} R.C. 4123.01(C) requires that an injury be “received in the course
    of, and arising out of, the injured employee’s employment.” The phrase “in the
    course of” relates to the time, place, and circumstances of an injury, and “arising
    out of” contemplates a causal connection between the injury and the employment.
    Fisher v. Mayfield, 
    49 Ohio St. 3d 275
    , 277-278, 
    551 N.E.2d 1271
    (1990). The