Armstrong v. John R. Jurgensen Co. , 136 Ohio St. 3d 58 ( 2013 )
[…] The General Assembly may determine that mental conditions that develop
    contemporaneously with compensable physical injuries, or that arise out of the
    same accident or occurrence as the physical injuries, should be compensable, and
    amend the statutory language accordingly. Absent a mandate from the General
    Assembly that such conditions are compensable, however, we will not expand
    workers’ compensation coverage to them.
    {¶ 27} Armstrong’s final argument concerns the effect of the 2006
    amendment to R.C. 4123.01(C)(1), which added the following italicized language
    to the statute: injury does not include “[p]sychiatric conditions except where the
    claimant’s psychiatric conditions have arisen from an injury or occupational
    disease sustained by that claimant.” Am.Sub.S.B. No. 7, 151 Ohio Laws, Part I,
    1019, 1046. The parties agree that the purpose of the amendment was to counter
    the decision in Bailey, 
    91 Ohio St. 3d 38
    , 
    741 N.E.2d 121
    , which allowed a claim