Armstrong v. John R. Jurgensen Co. , 136 Ohio St. 3d 58 ( 2013 )
[…] Id. at 913.
    Based on the language of
    R.C. 4123.01(C)(1), the court of appeals held that “[t]o be compensable, a
    psychiatric condition must have been started by and therefore result from a
    6
    January Term, 2013
    physical injury or occupational disease the claimant suffered.” 2011-Ohio-6708,
    
    2011 WL 6884238
    , at ¶ 35. We agree, reading these terms together in context,
    that the statute requires a causal connection between a claimant’s physical injury
    and the claimant’s mental condition.
    {¶ 18} The phrase “arisen from” in R.C. 4123.01(C)(1) parallels the
    language in R.C. 4123.01(C), which states that “injury” includes any injury
    “received in the course of, and arising out of, the injured employee's
    employment.”     (Emphasis added.)      “[A]rising out of” contemplates a causal
    connection between the injury and the employment.             Fisher at 277-278.
    Armstrong would have us construe the analogous language in R.C. 4123.01(C)(1)