State ex rel. Gambill v. Opperman , 135 Ohio St. 3d 298 ( 2013 )
[…] IN MANDAMUS.
    __________________
    Per Curiam.
    {¶ 1} This is an original action for a writ of mandamus to compel
    respondent, Scioto County Engineer Craig Opperman, to provide a copy of his
    office’s electronic data compilation for maps and aerial photographs of all the
    property in Scioto County and to provide paper copies of the maps and
    photographs. Because relator, Robert Gambill, has not established his entitlement
    to the requested extraordinary relief by the required clear and convincing
    evidence, we deny the writ.
    Facts
    {¶ 2} Under R.C. 5713.09, a board of county commissioners “may
    designate the county engineer to provide for making, correcting, and keeping up
    to date a complete set of tax maps of the county.” The Scioto County Board of
    Commissioners has not requested that the Scioto County engineer make, correct,
    or update a set of tax maps and did not provide funding for the preparation of tax
    maps from December 2006 to March 2012. Partial funding for the engineer’s