State ex rel. Morris v. Stark Cty. Bd. of Elections (Slip Opinion) , 143 Ohio St. 3d 507 ( 2015 )
[…] available.
    7
    SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
    {¶ 25} The record is clear that while Bernabei did not intend to reside in
    the University Avenue house forever, he did intend to reside there indefinitely.
    He did not know, when he signed the lease or when he filed his petition, how long
    he would have to reside there before the Lakecrest house became available. This
    case is therefore easily distinguishable from one in which a candidate or circulator
    attempts to list a hotel room as a residence.
    {¶ 26} Alternatively, Morris cites R.C. 3503.02(D): “The place where the
    family of a married person resides shall be considered to be the person’s place of
    residence.” Because Bernabei’s wife remained at Hills & Dales, Morris argues
    that Bernabei’s residence remained Hills & Dales. The flaw in this argument is
    Morris’s assumption that one clause in R.C. 3503.02—subsection (D)—trumps
    another—subsection (A).