State ex rel. Morris v. Stark Cty. Bd. of Elections (Slip Opinion) , 143 Ohio St. 3d 507 ( 2015 )
[…] {¶ 22} Every candidate is required to swear, under penalty of election
    falsification, that he or she is “an elector qualified to vote for the office I seek.”
    R.C. 3513.261. To be qualified to vote for the office, the prospective candidate
    must be registered to vote at an address within the election district at the time he
    or she signs the statement. State ex rel. Walsh v. Ashtabula Cty. Bd. of Elections,
    
    65 Ohio St. 3d 197
    , 203-204, 
    602 N.E.2d 638
    (1992).
    {¶ 23} In election cases involving candidate-residence issues, this court
    applies R.C. 3503.02. State ex rel. Stine v. Brown Cty. Bd. of Elections, 101 Ohio
    St.3d 252, 2004-Ohio-771, 
    804 N.E.2d 415
    , ¶ 15. According to R.C. 3503.02(A),
    “[t]hat place shall be considered the residence of a person in which the person’s
    habitation is fixed and to which, whenever the person is absent, the person has the
    intention of returning.” The statute “ ‘emphasizes the person’s intent to make a
    fixed or permanent place of abode.’ ” State ex rel. Ross v. Crawford Cty. Bd. of
    Elections, 
    125 Ohio St. 3d 438
    , 2010-Ohio-2167, 
    928 N.E.2d 1082
    , ¶ 37, quoting
    State ex rel. Duncan v. Portage Cty.