State ex rel. Cornerstone Developers, Ltd. v. Greene Cty. Bd. of Elections (Slip Opinion) , 145 Ohio St. 3d 290 ( 2016 )
[…] appearing on the March 15, 2016 ballot. We deny Cornerstone’s request for a writ
    SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
    of prohibition against the Greene County Board of Elections, but we grant a writ of
    mandamus ordering the board of elections to remove the levy from the ballot.
    {¶ 2} Cornerstone has also named Ohio Secretary of State Jon Husted, the
    city of Centerville, and Sugarcreek Township as respondents.               We deny
    Cornerstone’s request for writs against these parties.
    Background
    {¶ 3} R.C. 5705.19 authorizes a taxing authority to “declare by resolution
    and certify the resolution to the board of elections * * * that the amount of taxes
    that may be raised within the ten-mill limitation will be insufficient to provide for
    the necessary requirements of the subdivision.” However, the taxing authority must
    first pass a resolution or ordinance requesting information from the county auditor:
    [T]he taxing authority shall certify to the county auditor a resolution
    or ordinance requesting that the county auditor certify to the taxing