Anderson/Maltbie Partnership v. Levin , 127 Ohio St. 3d 178 ( 2010 )
[…] public charity.”
    {¶ 37} Furthermore, the exemption for houses of public worship as
    currently codified does not expressly prohibit a for-profit use of the building
    devoted to worship. Although for more than a century this exemption and the
    public-schoolhouse exemption were closely linked, that link was broken in 1988
    with the enactment of Am.S.B. No. 71. 142 Ohio Laws, Part I, 147 (“S.B. 71”).
    S.B. 71 separately codified them at R.C. 5709.07(A)(1) (exemption for public
    schoolhouse) and at R.C. 5709.07(A)(2) (exemption for house of public worship).
    11
    SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
    The latter exemption now provides the exemption for “[h]ouses used exclusively
    for public worship, the books and furniture in them, and the ground attached to
    them that is not leased or otherwise used with a view to profit and that is
    necessary for their proper occupancy, use, and enjoyment.” R.C. 5709.07(A)(2).
    That wording unambiguously applies the not-for-profit limitation only to the
    “ground attached” to the building, not to the building itself. It follows that any
    limitations on the exemption for the building must relate to the requirement that it