Anderson/Maltbie Partnership v. Levin , 127 Ohio St. 3d 178 ( 2010 )
[…] 2004-Ohio-2085, 
    807 N.E.2d 363
    , ¶ 2; In re Estate of Roberts (2002), 94 Ohio
    St.3d 311, 314, 
    762 N.E.2d 1001
    . The fact that the burden is on the taxpayer
    means that “ ‘[i]n all doubtful cases exemption is denied.’ ” A. Schulman, Inc. v.
    Levin, 
    116 Ohio St. 3d 105
    , 2007-Ohio-5585, 
    876 N.E.2d 928
    , ¶ 7, quoting
    4
    January Term, 2010
    Youngstown Metro. Hous. Auth. v. Evatt (1944), 
    143 Ohio St. 268
    , 273, 
    28 Ohio Op. 163
    , 
    55 N.E.2d 122
    .
    {¶ 17} The statute we must consider is currently codified at R.C.
    5709.07(A)(1) and provides: “The following property shall be exempt from
    taxation: (1) Public schoolhouses, the books and furniture in them, and the
    ground attached to them necessary for the proper occupancy, use, and enjoyment
    of the schoolhouses, and not leased or otherwise used with a view to profit.”
    {¶ 18} The public-schoolhouse exemption was enacted along with other
    exemptions in the wake of the adoption of the new constitution in 1851. 50 Ohio
    Laws 135, 137. Before the adoption of the 1851 Constitution, “the whole matter