Anderson/Maltbie Partnership v. Levin , 127 Ohio St. 3d 178 ( 2010 )
[…] 268 N.E.2d 577
    ,
    citing Denison Univ., 
    2 Ohio St. 2d 17
    , 31 O.O.2d 10, 
    205 N.E.2d 896
    , paragraph
    four of the syllabus. Second, given the structure of the public-college exemption,
    the express limitation to property “not used with a view to profit” applied only to
    the “lands connected with” public colleges, not to the separately mentioned
    “buildings connected with” the institution. Cleveland State at 6-7, citing Kenyon
    College v. Schnebly (Knox C.P.1909), 12 Ohio C.C.(N.S.) 1, affirmed, 81 Ohio
    St. 514, 
    91 N.E. 1138
    .     R.C. 5709.07(A)(4) exempts “[p]ublic colleges and
    academies and all buildings connected with them, and all lands connected with
    public institutions of learning, not used with a view to profit”; the phrase “not
    used with a view to profit” modifies “lands,” but not “buildings.”
    {¶ 27} Combining these principles, we concluded that the modular
    buildings qualified as “buildings connected with” the university since they were “