State v. Williams (Slip Opinion) , 148 Ohio St. 3d 403 ( 2016 )
[…] sentence is void, and the state is entitled to a new sentencing hearing to have
    postrelease control imposed, unless the defendant has completed his sentence).
    {¶ 49} In response to these postrelease-control cases, the General Assembly
    enacted R.C. 2929.191, Am.Sub.H.B. No. 137, 151 Ohio Laws, Part IV, 7622,
    effective July 11, 2006, which authorizes a judge to correct a sentence when an
    offender was not properly notified of mandatory postrelease control or did not have
    mandatory postrelease control included in the sentencing entry. According to R.C.
    2929.191(A)(1), the court, “at any time before the offender is released from
    imprisonment under [the prison] term,” may prepare and issue a “correction” to the
    judgment entry of conviction that includes a period of postrelease control after the
    offender leaves prison. The court must hold a hearing to notify the defendant
    beforehand. R.C. 2929.191(C).
    18
    January Term, 2016