State v. Williams (Slip Opinion) , 148 Ohio St. 3d 403 ( 2016 )
[…] , 
    2004-Ohio-1980
    , 
    806 N.E.2d 992
    , ¶ 11, quoting Steel
    Co. v. Citizens for a Better Environment, 
    523 U.S. 83
    , 89, 
    118 S.Ct. 1003
    , 
    140 L.Ed.2d 210
     (1998). The subject-matter jurisdiction of Ohio courts of common
    pleas is defined by statute pursuant to Article IV, Section 4(B) of the Ohio
    Constitution, which states that “[t]he courts of common pleas and divisions thereof
    shall have such original jurisdiction over all justiciable matters * * * as may be
    provided by law.”
    {¶ 79} With regard to criminal cases, R.C. 2931.03 provides: “The court of
    common pleas has original jurisdiction of all crimes and offenses, except in cases
    of minor offenses the exclusive jurisdiction of which is vested in courts inferior to
    the court of common pleas.” A court of common pleas lacks subject-matter
    jurisdiction, for example, to convict and sentence a juvenile criminal defendant who
    did not first appear in a juvenile court, and therefore, any judgment of conviction
    29
    SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
    against the juvenile would be void.