State v. Nekolite , 851 N.W.2d 914 ( 2014 )
[…] evening.
    [¶3.]         Police officers who arrived to investigate the accident observed that
    Nekolite was intoxicated. In contrast to Nekolite’s and his girlfriend’s testimony,
    one officer testified that Nekolite told the officer that “[Nekolite] was behind the
    wheel and that he intended to leave and that he had pressed the clutch in and
    rolled back into the [other] vehicle.” Nekolite was arrested and charged with
    “driving” or being in “actual physical control” of a vehicle while under the influence
    of alcohol, in violation of SDCL 32-23-1. 1
    1.      SDCL 32-23-1 provides, in relevant part:
    No person may drive or be in actual physical control of any
    vehicle while:
    (continued . . .)
    -1-
    #26725
    [¶4.]        In a bench trial in magistrate court, the sole question was whether
    Nekolite was in “actual physical control” of his vehicle. The State argued “that
    [Nekolite] was in a position to manipulate and control [one of the controls of the