Born v. Exxon Corp. , 388 So. 2d 933 ( 1980 )
[…] From the evidence presented on the motion for summary judgment, the trial court could have determined that there was not a scintilla of evidence of an intentional entry of any substance onto the land of the plaintiff-appellant amounting to a trespass.

    II

    Plaintiff-appellant, in her complaint, further sought the abatement of the alleged nuisance. The question is presented again as to whether this action was barred by the statute of limitations.

    Code 1975, § 6-5-127(a), provides:

    (a) No agricultural, manufacturing or other industrial plant or establishment, or any farming operation facility, any of its appurtenances or the operation thereof shall be or become a nuisance, private or public, by any changed conditions in and about the locality thereof after the same has been in operation for more than one year when such plant, facility or establishment, its appurtenances or the operation thereof was not a nuisance at the time the operation thereof began; provided, that the provisions of this subsection shall not apply whenever a nuisance results from the negligent or improper operation of any such plant, establishment, or any farming operation facility, or any of its appurtenances.