State ex rel. Brown v. Ashtabula Cty. Bd. of Elections (Slip Opinion) , 2014 Ohio 4022 ( 2014 )
[…] placed on the ballot,” 
    id.,
     and was nondiscriminatory, id. at 343, and we explained
    that “Ohio clearly has a legitimate interest in preventing potential conflicts among
    party members, an interest in preventing the possibility of voter confusion, and an
    interest in preventing candidacies that may conceivably be prompted by short-
    range goals,” id. at 346.
    5
    SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
    {¶ 16} Following our decision in Purdy, the General Assembly enacted a
    number of amendments to R.C. 3513.04, and the statute now states:
    No person who seeks party nomination for an office or
    position at a primary election * * * shall be permitted to become a
    candidate by nominating petition * * * at the following general
    election for any office other than the office of member of the state
    board of education, office of member of a city, local, or exempted
    village board of education, office of member of a governing board
    of an educational service center, or office of township trustee.
    (Emphasis added for new material since 1997.)
    {¶ 17} Relators maintain that these amendments cannot survive strict
    scrutiny, because these provisions arbitrarily and invidiously discriminate against
    Brown and similarly situated individuals and severely burden fundamental rights