State ex rel. Brown v. Ashtabula Cty. Bd. of Elections (Slip Opinion) , 2014 Ohio 4022 ( 2014 )
[…] there are few alternative means of access to the ballot.” Watson, 88 Ohio St.3d at
    243, 
    725 N.E.2d 255
    . But “not every statutory restriction limiting the field of
    candidates need advance a compelling state interest,” 
    id.,
     and if the regulation is
    minimally burdensome and nondiscriminatory, then “ ‘the State’s important
    regulatory interests are generally sufficient to justify’ the restrictions,” Burdick at
    434, quoting Anderson at 788.
    {¶ 15} Notably, we applied these standards to a prior version of R.C.
    3513.04 in Purdy and upheld the statute against constitutional challenge. At that
    time, paragraph three of the statute stated: “No person who seeks party
    nomination for an office or position at a primary election * * * shall be permitted
    to become a candidate by nominating petition * * * at the following general
    election for any office by nominating petition or by declaration of intent to be a
    write-in candidate.” Sub.S.B. No. 261, 146 Ohio Laws, Part VI, 10605, 10608.
    We concluded that this statute imposed only a “very limited” and slight burden on
    potential candidates, Purdy, 77 Ohio St.3d at 344, 
    673 N.E.2d 1351
    , “[did] not